2017 TV Shows: Every Season Premiere Airing This Year

2017 is proving to be a big year for television. Audiences have plenty to look forward to over the next several months — including the latest episodes from returning favorites, like AMC’s The Walking DeadPBS’s Sherlock, and the debut of anticipated freshman series, like Marvel’s The Defenders and HBO‘s The Deuce.  Need help keeping track of the upcoming titles? Here’s a schedule of all the season premieres (for both new and returning series) set to air this year so far. We’ll update as more premiere dates are announced. Note: New shows are marked with an asterisk.

January

Riverdale | The CW

Riverdale | The CW

1/1
8 p.m.: *The Mick (Fox)
8:30 p.m. EST/8 p.m. PST: *Ransom (CBS)
9 p.m.: *To Tell the Truth (ABC)
9 p.m.: Sherlock (PBS)
10 p.m.: Conviction (ABC, new time)

1/2
8 p.m.: The New Celebrity Apprentice (NBC)
8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC)
8 p.m.: Shadowhunters (Freeform)
9 p.m.: *Beyond (Freeform)

1/3
8 p.m.: New Girl (Fox)
8 p.m.: *The Wall (NBC)
8:30 p.m.: The Mick (Fox, time slot premiere)
9 p.m.: Bones (Fox)
9 p.m.: *The Haves and Have Nots (OWN)
9 p.m.: Chicago Fire (NBC)
10 p.m.: Chicago P.D. (NBC)

1/4
8 p.m.: Lethal Weapon (Fox)
8 p.m.: Blindspot (NBC)
9 p.m.: Star (Fox, time slot premiere)
10 p.m.: It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)
10:30 p.m.: Man Seeking Woman (FXX)

1/5
8 p.m.: Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)
8 p.m.: Superstore (NBC)
8:30 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC)
9 p.m.: Nashville (CMT)
9 p.m.: Chicago Med (NBC)
10 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC)
10 p.m.: Portlandia (IFC)

1/6
12:01 a.m. PST: *One Day at a Time (Netflix)
8 p.m.: Rosewood (Fox, time slot premiere)
8 p.m.: Grimm (NBC, final season)
9 p.m.: *Emerald City (NBC)
9 p.m.: Sleepy Hollow (Fox)

1/7
8 p.m.: Ransom (CBS, time slot premiere)

1/10
9 p.m.: This is Us (NBC)
10 p.m.: *Taboo (FX)

1/11
8 p.m.: Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
10 p.m.: Girlfriends Guide to Divorce (Bravo)
10:30 p.m.: Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
10:30 p.m.: *Jeff and Some Aliens (Comedy Central)

1/12
9 p.m.: *My Kitchen Rules (Fox)
10 p.m.: Colony (USA)
10:30 p.m.: *Caraoke Showdown (Spike)

1/13
12:01 a.m. PST: *Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
*Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

1/15
9 p.m.: Homeland (Showtime)
9 p.m.: *The Young Pope (HBO)
9 p.m.: *Victoria (PBS)

1/17
9 p.m.: No Tomorrow (The CW, season finale)
10 p.m.: Teachers (TVLand)
10:30 p.m.: *Throwing Shade (TVLand)

1/18
10 p.m.: *Six (History)

1/19
10 p.m.: Baskets (FX)

1/20
12:01 a.m. PST: *Frontier (Netflix)
12:01 a.m. PST: Voltron: Legendary Defender (Netflix)

1/22
8 p.m.: Mercy Street (PBS)
10 p.m. EST/7 p.m. PST: *Hunted (CBS)

1/23
8 p.m.: Supergirl (The CW)
9 p.m.: Jane the Virgin (The CW)
10 p.m.: Quantico (ABC)

1/24
8 p.m.: The Flash (The CW)
9 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
9 p.m.: Outsiders (WGN America)

1/25
The Path (Hulu)
8 p.m.: Hunted (CBS, time slot premiere)
9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)
9 p.m.: Frequency (The CW, season finale)
10 p.m.: Suits (USA)

1/26
8 p.m.: Supernatural (The CW)
8 p.m.: Greys Anatomy (ABC)
9 p.m.: *Riverdale (The CW)
9 p.m.: Scandal (ABC)
10 p.m.: How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
10 p.m.: Pure Genius (CBS, season finale)

1/27:
*Z: The Beginning of Everything  (Amazon)

1/29
9 p.m.: Black Sails (Starz)

1/30
8 p.m.: Gotham (Fox)
9 p.m.: Lucifer (Fox)

1/31
8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform)
9 p.m.: Switched at Birth (Freeform)

February

Big Little Lies, HBO Season Premieres

Big Little Lies | HBO

2/1
8 p.m.: Arrow (The CW)
9 p.m.: The 100 (The CW)

2/2
8:30 p.m.: Superior Donuts (CBS)
8:30 p.m.: *Powerless (NBC)
10 p.m.: *Training Day (CBS)

2/3
12:01 a.m. PST: *Santa Clarita Diet (Netflix)
9 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

2/5
10 p.m. EST/7 p.m. PST: *24: Legacy (Fox)

2/6
8 p.m.: 24: Legacy (Fox, time slot premiere)
9 p.m.: *APB (Fox)

2/7
10 p.m.: *Imposters (Bravo)
10:30 p.m.: *Detroiters (Comedy Central)

2/8
10 p.m.: The Expanse (Syfy)
10 p.m.: Code Black (CBS)
10 p.m.: *Legion (FX)

2/10
8 p.m.: The Vampire Diaries (The CW)
9 p.m.: Reign (The CW)

2/12
8 p.m.: *The Missing  (Starz)
9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC)
10 p.m.: Girls (HBO)
11 p.m.: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

2/13
10 p.m.: Humans (AMC)

2/14
The Mindy Project (Hulu)
12:01 a.m. PST: Project MC2 (Netflix)

2/15
10 p.m.: *Doubt (CBS)

2/17
12:01 a.m. PST: Chef’s Table (Netflix)

2/19
8 p.m.: *The Good Fight (CBS)
9 p.m.: *Big Little Lies (HBO)
10 p.m.: Billions (Showtime)
10:30 p.m.: Crashing (HBO)

2/20
10 p.m.: Bates Motel (A&E)

2/21
10 p.m.: The Detour (TBS)

2/22
9 p.m.: Major Crimes (TNT)

2/23
10 p.m.: *The Blacklist: Redemption (NBC)

2/27
8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC)
9 p.m.: *When We Rise (ABC)
10 p.m.: *Taken (NBC)

March

Iron Fist | Netflix

Iron Fist | Netflix

3/1
*National Treasure (Hulu)

3/5
7:30 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
8:00 p.m.: The Simpsons (Fox)
8 p.m.: Little Big Shots (NBC)
8:30 p.m.: *Making History (Fox)
9 p.m.: *Chicago Justice (NBC)
9 p.m.: Family Guy (Fox)
9 p.m.: *Time After Time ( (ABC)
9:30 p.m.: The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
10 p.m.: Shades of Blue (NBC)
10 p.m.: *The Arrangements (E!)

3/7
9:30 p.m.: *Trial & Error (NBC)
10 p.m.: The Americans (FX)

3/8
8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS)
10 p.m.: Designated Survivor (ABC)
10 p.m.: Underground (WGN)

3/9
10 p.m.: The Catch (ABC)

3/10
12:01 a.m. PST: Love  (Netflix)
Hand of God (Amazon)

3/12
9 p.m.: Time After Time (ABC, time slot premiere)
10 p.m.: American Crime (ABC

3/15
10 p.m.: Greenleaf (OWN)

3/16
*Snatch (Crackle)

3/17

12:01 a.m. PST: *Marvel’s Iron Fist (Netflix)
12:01 a.m. PST: *Julie’s Greenroom
8 p.m.: The Originals (The CW)
11:30 p.m.: Animals (HBO)

3/20
8 p.m.: Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

3/22
8 p.m.: *Shots Fired (Fox)
9 p.m.: Empire (Fox)

3/24
12:01 a.m. PST: Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

3/29
Harlots (Hulu)
8:30 p.m.: *Imaginary Mary (ABC)

3/31
12:01 a.m. PST: *13 Reasons Why (Netflix)

April

The Blacklist | NBC

The Blacklist | NBC

4/2
8 p.m.: Call the Midwife (PBS)

4/4
8 p.m.: New Girl (Fox)
8 p.m.: iZombie (The CW)
9 p.m.: *Prison Break (Fox)
9:30 p.m.: Imaginary Mary (ABC, time slot premiere)

4/5
10 p.m.: *The Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
10 p.m.: Archer (FXX)

4/10
10 p.m.: Better Call Saul (AMC)

4/11
8 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine
9 p.m.: iZombie (The CW, time slot premiere)

4/16
8 p.m.: *The White Princess (Starz)
9 p.m.: *Guerilla (Showtime)
9 p.m.: The Leftovers (HBO)
10:30 p.m.: Veep (HBO)

4/18
8 p.m.: Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
9 p.m.: *Famous in Love (Freeform)

4/20
10 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC)

4/21
12:01 a.m. PST: *Bill Nye Saves the World (Netflix)
12:01 a.m. PST: *Girlboss (Netflix)
8 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS)

4/23
10 p.m.: Silicon Valley (HBO)

4/25
9 p.m.: *Great News (NBC)

4/26
*The Handmaids Tale (Hulu)

4/28
12:01 a.m. PST: *Dear White People (Netflix)
Catastrophe (Amazon)

May

Sense8 | Netflix

Sense8 | Netflix

5/5
12:01 a.m. PST: Sense8 (Netflix)

5/12
12:01 a.m. PST: *Anne (Netflix)
12:01 a.m. PST: Master of None (Netflix)
*I Love Dick (Amazon)

5/21
9 p.m.: *Dark Angel (PBS)
9 p.m.: *Twin Peaks (Showtime)

5/23
Casual (Hulu)

5/30
12:01 a.m. PST: House of Cards (Netflix)

5/31
8 p.m.: Kingdom (DirecTV)

June

Orange is The New Black | Netflix

Orange is The New Black | Netflix

6/2
12:01 a.m. PST: Flaked (Netflix)

6/4
9 p.m.: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
10 p.m.: *I’m Dying Up Here (Showtime)

6/5
8 p.m.: Shadowhunters (Freeform)
9 p.m.: Stitchers (Freeform)

6/8
10 p.m.: Queen of the South (USA Network)

6/9
12:01 a.m. PST: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
8 p.m.: Dark Matter (Syfy)
9 p.m.: Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

6/10
10 p.m.: Orphan Black (BBC America)

6/11
9 p.m.: *Claws (TNT)

6/12
9 p.m.: Suits (USA Network)

6/16
12:01 a.m. PST: The Ranch (Netflix)

6/17
9 p.m.: Turn: Washington’s Spies (AMC)

6/20
10 p.m.: Queen Sugar (OWN)

6/22
9 p.m.: The Night Shift (NBC)
10 p.m.: *The Mist (Spike)

6/23
12:01 a.m. PST: *GLOW (Netflix)

6/25
9 p.m.: Power (Starz)
10 p.m.: Preacher (AMC)

6/28
10 p.m.: Younger (TV Land)
10 p.m.: Broadchurch (BBC America)

6/29
9 p.m.: *Who Killed Tupac? (A&E)
10 p.m.: Zoo (CBS)

6/30
12:01 a.m. PST: *Gypsy (Netflix)
8 p.m.: Killjoys (Syfy)

July

Insecure | HBO

7/5
10 p.m: *Snowfall (FX)

7/9
9 p.m.: *The Defiant Ones (HBO)

7/10
9 p.m.: *Will (TNT)

7/11
8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform)
9 p.m.: *The Bold Type (Freeform)

7/12
9 p.m.: *Salvation (CBS)

7/14
12:01 a.m. PST: *Friends From College (Netflix)

7/16
9 p.m.: Game of Thrones (HBO)
10 p.m.: The Strain (FX)

7/18
10 p.m.: Shooter (USA Network)

7/21
12:01 a.m. PST: *Ozark (Netflix)

7/23
10:30 p.m.: Insecure (HBO)
11 p.m.: Ballers (HBO)

7/24
10 p.m.: *Midnight, Texas (NBC)
10 p.m.: *Somewhere Between (ABC)

7/28
*The Last Tycoon (Amazon)
11 p.m.:  *Room 104 (HBO)

August

Mike Colter, Scott Glenn, Finn Jones, Krysten Ritter, and Charlie Cox standing in a row in a restaurant

Marvel’s The Defenders | Sarah Shatz/Netflix

8/2
10 p.m.: *The Sinner (USA)

8/6
9 p.m.: Ray Donovan (Showtime)

8/8

Difficult People (Hulu)

8/9
8 p.m.: Mr. Mercedes (DirecTV)

8/13
10 p.m.: *Get Shorty (Epix)

8/16
9 p.m.: *Marlon (NBC)

8/18
12:01 a.m. PST: *The Defenders (Netflix)

8/20
8 p.m.: The Last Ship (TNT)
10 p.m.: Episodes (Showtime)
10 p.m: Survivors Remorse (Starz)

8/23
10 p.m.: South Park (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m.: Broad City (Comedy Central)

8/25
12:01 a.m. PST: *Disjointed (Netflix)
*The Tick (Amazon)

September

Sheldon Cooper leads his group of friends in a line out the door

The Big Bang Theory | CBS

9/10
9 p.m.: *The Deuce (HBO)

9/25 
8 p.m.: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
8:30 p.m.: *Young Sheldon (CBS)
9 p.m.: Kevin Can Wait (CBS)
9:30 p.m.: *Me, Myself & I (CBS)
10 p.m.: Scorpion (CBS)

9/26
8 p.m.: NCIS (CBS)
9 p.m.: Bull (CBS)
10 p.m.: NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

9/27
8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS)
9 p.m.: *SEAL Team (CBS)
10 p.m.: Criminal Minds (CBS)

9/28
8:25 p.m. ET/5:25 p.m. PT: NFL Thursday Night Football (CBS)

9/29
8 p.m.: MacGyver (CBS)
9 p.m.: Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
10 p.m.: Blue Bloods (CBS)

October

Tea Leoni sits at a desk in an office in Madam Secretary

Madam Secretary | CBS

10/1
8:30 p.m.: *Wisdom of the Crowd (CBS)
9:30 p.m.: NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)

10/2
8:30 p.m.: *9JKL (CBS)

10/8
10 p.m.: Madam Secretary (CBS)

10/17
8:30 p.m.: *Loudermilk (Audience Network)

10/30
8 p.m.: Kevin Can Wait (CBS, time period premiere)
9 p.m.: Me, Myself & I (CBS, time period premiere)
9:30 p.m.: Superior Donuts (CBS)

USA’s Mr. Robot will also return sometime in October.

November

A family crowds together in Life in Pieces

Life in Pieces | CBS

11/2
8 p.m.: The Big Bang Theory (CBS, time period premiere)
8:30 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS, time period premiere)
9 p.m.: Mom (CBS)
9:30 p.m.: Life in Pieces (CBS)
10 p.m.: *S.W.A.T (CBS)

Check out Entertainment Cheat Sheet on Facebook!

More Articles About:   , , , , , , , ,