All 2019 Oscar Winners: Here’s Who Took Home An Academy Award This Year

Celebrating last year in movies, the 91st Academy Awards aired on Feb. 24, 2019. Here are all of the 2019 Oscar winners:

Oscar statue silhouette
Oscar state silhouette | MARK RALSTON/AFP/Getty Images

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Nominees:
Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill)

Nominees:
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
(RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim)
Minding the Gap
(Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
Of Fathers and Sons
(Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert)
RBG
(Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney)

Nominees:
Border (Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer)
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks)

Best Costume Design

Winner: Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)

Nominees:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Production Design

Winner: Black Panther (Hannah Beachler (production designer) and Jay Hart (set decorator))

Nominees:
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie (production designer) and Alice Felton (set decorator))
First Man
(Nathan Crowley (production designer) and Kathy Lucas (set decorator))
Mary Poppins Returns
(John Myhre (production designer) and Gordon Sim (set decorator))
Roma
(Eugenio Caballero (production designer) and Bárbara Enrı́quez (set decorator)

Best Cinematography

Winner: Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)

Nominees:
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
The Favourite
(Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away
(Caleb Deschanel)
A Star Is Born
(Matthew Libatique)

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)

Nominees:
Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
First Man
(Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
A Quiet Place
(Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
Roma
(Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay)

Best Sound Mixing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)

Nominees:
Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)

First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia)
A Star Is Born
(Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow)

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)

Nominees:
Capernaum (Nadine Labaki)
Cold War
(Pawel Pawlikowski)
Never Look Away
(Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Shoplifters
(Hirokazu Kore-eda)

Best Film Editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
Vice (Hank Corwin)

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Nominees:
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman)

Nominees:
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, Nicole Paradis Grindle & John Walker)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales & Scott Rudin)
Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda & Yūichirō Saitō)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston & Clark Spencer)

Best Animated Short Film

Winner:Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)

Nominees:
Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
Late Afternoon
(Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
One Small Step
(Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
Weekends
(Trevor Jimenez)

Best Documentary Short

Winner: Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

Nomiees:
Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
End Game
(Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
A Night at the Garden
(Marshall Curry)

Best Visual Effects

Winner: First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J. D. Schwalm)

Nominees:
Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick)
Christopher Robin
(Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould)
Ready Player One
(Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk)
Solo: A Star Wars Story 
(Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy)

Best Live Action Short

Winner: Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Nominees:
Detainment (Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon)
Fauve
(Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
Marguerite
(Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset)
Mother
(Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Green Book (Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga

Nominees:
The Favourite (Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara)
First Reformed
(Paul Schrader)
Roma
(Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice
(Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott)

Nominees:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen Brothers)
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
(Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty)
If Beale Street Could Talk
(Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born
(Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth)

Best Original Score

Winner: Black Panther (Ludwig Göransson)

Nominees:
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk
(Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs
(Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns
(Marc Shaiman)

Best Original Song

Winner: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (music & lyrics))

Nominees:
“All The Stars,” Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith (music); Lamar, SZA, & Tiffith (lyrics))
“I’ll Fight,” RBG (Diane Warren (music & lyrics))
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman (music); Shaiman & Scott Wittman (lyrics))
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings,” The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (David Rawlings & Gillian Welch (music & lyrics))

Best Actor

Winner: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees:
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Nominees:
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Directing

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Nominees:
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice

Best Picture

Winner: Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Ferrelly, and Nick Vallelonga)

Nominees:
Black Panther (Kevin Feige)
BlacKkKlansman
(Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee)
Bohemian Rhapsody
(Graham King)
The Favourite
(Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, and Yorgos Lanthimos)
Roma
(Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón)
A Star Is Born
(Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, and Lynette Howell Taylor)
Vice
(Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin Messick)

Check out the Cheat Sheet on Facebook!