Here Are All of the Winners From the 2020 Golden Globe Awards

It’s officially 2020, and that means that awards season is here. The event that combines TV and film, the Golden Globes, arrives first. Here’s a rundown of all of the winners from the Jan. 5, 2020 ceremony.

A Golden Globe Award
A Golden Globe Award | Tommaso Boddi/WireImage

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Ramy Yousef, Ramy

Nominees:
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice

Nominees:
Chris Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl

Nominees:
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner: Succession

Nominees:
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Nominees:
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Winner: Parasite

Nominees:
The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Brian Cox, Succession

Nominees:
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Nominees
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Winner: Missing Link

Nominees:
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Toy Story 4

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Nominees:
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Fleabag

Nominees:
Barry
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” from Rocketman

Nominees:
“Beautiful Ghosts,” from Cats
“Into the Unknown,” from Frozen 2
“Spirit,” from The Lion King
“Stand Up,” from Harriet

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act

Nominees:
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Nominees:
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Jodi Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner: Sam Mendes, 1917

Nominees:
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Nominees:
Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Chernobyl

Nominees:
Catch-22
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner: Joker

Nominees:
Little Women
Marriage Story
Motherless Brooklyn
1917

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Nominees:
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Nominees:
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Awkwafina, The Farewell

Nominees:
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Nominees:
Dolemite is my Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Nominees:
Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Nominees:
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: 1917

Nominees:
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes